Skip to main content

JoSAA opening and closing ranks 2026

Search all 12,936 seat groups from JoSAA 2026, round 5. Each row shows the first and the last rank that got a seat, and last year's closing rank next to it.

Source: JoSAA's official website. Copied on 2026-10-11. Round 5 was the final round of 2026.

DevHives is not part of JoSAA or NTA. This page copies JoSAA’s public data. Always confirm on josaa.nic.in before you decide.

Search opening and closing ranks

Loading 12,936 rows of JoSAA data…

CSE closing ranks 2026

These rows are for OPEN seats, Gender-Neutral, 4-year B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering. Use the search tool above for every other branch, category, quota and gender.

IITs — JEE Advanced rank, All India quota (2026 round 5)
InstituteOpeningClosing 2026Closing 2025
IIT Bombay16766
IIT Delhi35128126
IIT Madras74151171
IIT Kanpur32283271
IIT Kharagpur217509466
IIT Roorkee363587592
IIT Hyderabad339680673
IIT Guwahati588822792
IIT (BHU) Varanasi8531,4391,489
IIT Indore1,1861,6761,775
IIT Gandhinagar1,2482,3152,020
IIT Ropar1,7683,2142,512
IIT Patna2,1843,6353,377
IIT Jodhpur2,5363,7552,918
IIT Mandi2,5323,7623,123
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad2,3094,1673,585
IIT Bhubaneswar3,0224,8994,162
IIT Tirupati2,8796,0305,034
IIT Goa4,3237,0246,242
IIT Jammu4,5057,2186,651
IIT Palakkad4,7607,6256,454
IIT Dharwad5,3808,3327,208
IIT Bhilai6,2018,8867,382
NITs — JEE Main rank, Other State quota (2026 round 5)
InstituteOpeningClosing 2026Closing 2025
NIT Tiruchirappalli1031,3731,449
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal6781,9541,827
NIT Warangal1,9982,5812,409
NIT Rourkela2,6514,2663,431
Motilal Nehru NIT Allahabad1,6415,3754,594
NIT Calicut2,4055,7695,222
Malaviya NIT Jaipur3,7555,8685,601
Visvesvaraya NIT, Nagpur5,9897,4196,359
NIT Delhi6,2408,6697,651
NIT Kurukshetra6,4608,7017,037
Sardar Vallabhbhai NIT, Surat6,3719,5178,130
NIT Jamshedpur1,3889,5748,902
Maulana Azad NIT Bhopal7,08910,5129,249
NIT Durgapur8,57212,2819,836
Dr. B R Ambedkar NIT, Jalandhar10,68713,41111,262
NIT Hamirpur7,16913,86612,586
NIT Silchar8,11113,99312,665
NIT Raipur14,42316,43913,559
NIT Goa10,50416,63813,640
NIT Patna11,48817,28214,996
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur14,60118,79916,765
NIT Puducherry9,16719,86919,758
NIT Uttarakhand18,72222,14018,491
NIT Andhra Pradesh12,94422,22518,183
NIT Agartala18,03624,52722,013
NIT Srinagar16,69927,59426,171
NIT Meghalaya21,08928,66224,074
NIT Sikkim18,90231,06026,616
NIT Arunachal Pradesh29,27031,96630,607
NIT Mizoram35,05241,03837,751
NIT Nagaland34,09842,32639,594
NIT Manipur31,39443,23933,098
IIITs — JEE Main rank, All India quota (2026 round 5)
InstituteOpeningClosing 2026Closing 2025
Atal Bihari Vajpayee IIIT & Management Gwalior6,0288,8889,527
Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra IIIT, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur11,61515,37114,787
IIIT Design & Manufacturing, Kancheepuram11,60720,65419,069
IIIT Pune11,56421,11621,029
IIIT Sri City, Chittoor11,25123,05226,387
IIIT Guwahati16,79525,24622,739
IIIT Tiruchirappalli13,64727,91328,335
IIIT Nagpur17,38629,36929,123
IIIT Bhopal15,83330,99627,095
IIIT Kota, Rajasthan22,32231,14927,400
IIIT Surat18,88031,60428,707
IIIT Vadodara, Gujrat20,43731,68624,840
IIIT Una, Himachal Pradesh24,80036,68933,468
IIIT Design & Manufacturing Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh22,36937,28233,147
IIIT Kilohrad, Sonepat, Haryana18,12837,63232,506
IIIT Ranchi29,61843,55638,063
IIIT Kottayam28,22743,68840,217
IIIT Raichur, Karnataka19,96943,70136,760
IIIT Dharwad18,46545,30841,121
IIIT Vadodara International Campus Diu (IIITVICD)27,22746,05439,231
IIIT Kalyani, West Bengal29,91547,76244,154
IIIT Bhagalpur23,24648,41644,476
IIIT Agartala32,68250,02744,304
IIIT SENAPATI MANIPUR47,07859,81358,080

Frequently asked questions

What are opening and closing ranks in JoSAA?

For each seat group (one program, quota, category and gender pool), the opening rank is the best rank that got a seat, and the closing rank is the last rank that got a seat. If your rank is at or before the closing rank, students with your rank got that seat in that year.

Which round is this data from?

From JoSAA 2026 round 5, which was the final round in 2026. The 2025 column is from round 6, the final round of 2025. Both come from the official JoSAA website and were copied on 2026-10-11.

What was the IIT Bombay CSE closing rank in 2026?

IIT Bombay Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Gender-Neutral) closed at JEE Advanced rank 67 in 2026. It was 66 in 2025. It is the lowest CSE closing rank of all IITs.

Which NIT had the lowest CSE closing rank in 2026?

NIT Tiruchirappalli. Its Computer Science and Engineering seats for Other State students (OPEN, Gender-Neutral) closed at JEE Main rank 1,373. Among IIITs, Atal Bihari Vajpayee IIIT & Management Gwalior CSE closed at 8,888.

What do the AI, HS, OS, GO, JK and LA quotas mean?

AI is All India: open to everyone. IITs, IIITs and most other institutes have only this quota. HS is Home State and OS is Other State: NITs split their seats into Home State seats, for students from the state the NIT is in, and Other State seats, for everyone else. GO, JK and LA are special home-state quotas: GO is for Goa at NIT Goa, JK is for Jammu and Kashmir and LA is for Ladakh at NIT Srinagar.

Is the JEE Main or the JEE Advanced rank used?

IITs (and IISc) use your JEE Advanced rank. NITs, IIITs and other government-funded institutes (GFTIs) use your JEE Main rank. For OPEN seats the rank is your Common Rank List (CRL) rank. For EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats it is your rank inside your category, and for PwD seats it is your PwD rank inside your category.

Why do some ranks end with the letter P?

A rank with "P" is from the Preparatory Rank List. These students join a one-year preparatory course at an IIT before the B.Tech. Such a rank cannot be compared with a normal rank.

What is a female-only (supernumerary) seat?

Some seats are only for female candidates. Female candidates can take both these seats and Gender-Neutral seats. Male candidates can take only Gender-Neutral seats. Closing ranks for female-only seats are often much higher, so look at both rows.

What is my home state for JoSAA?

Your home state is the state or union territory where you FIRST appeared for the Class 12 exam. It does not depend on where you live or where your family comes from. A few places without an NIT are linked to another NIT: Chandigarh to NIT Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar to NIT Puducherry, Ladakh to NIT Srinagar, and Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu to NIT Goa (JoSAA Business Rules 2026).

Sources

Related free tools